RCEA Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Railway Civil Engineers’ Association (RCEA) uses and protects any information that you give the RCEA when you use this website.

The RCEA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The RCEA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name and job title

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping. The Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) performs the administration for the RCEA and information will be shared with as required to perform that function. Please review the ICEs Privacy Policy to undertand how it manages your information here https://www.ice.org.uk/privacy-policy.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about events, new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at rcea@ice.org.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Railway Civil Engineers’ Association, Institution of Civil Engineers, One Great George Street, London SW1P 3AA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

ICE Privacy Policy

Institution of Civil Engineers & Thomas Telford Ltd Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice has been issued by the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) and its wholly owned subsidiary Thomas Telford Limited (TTL), to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. The Privacy Notice replaces any Fair Collection Notice issued under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Controller

The data controller can be contacted as follows:

The Institution of Civil Engineers, One Great George Street, Westminster, London SW1P 3AA

Telephone 0207 665 2146

Email: dataprotection@ice.org.uk

Use, transfer and storage of personal data

We may hold any of the following items of personal information about you:

Personal details including your name, ICE membership number, gender, date of birth, postal and email addresses and telephone number.

-  Employee details.

-  ICE membership grade.

-  Details of professional journals that you may subscribe to.

-  Details of your attendance at ICE events.

-  Professional interests.

-  Membership of professional committees.

-  Details of knowledge products or services purchase from TTL.

-  Details of voluntary donations made to the ICE Benevolent Fund, QUEST and/or the R&D fund.

The Institution of Civil Engineers and Thomas Telford Ltd maintain data on all members. We also maintain data on non-members who use our services. This will be used confidentially for normal purposes, including subscription and donation collection, mailing of publications, contract fulfilment when purchasing TTL products and services and notification of conferences and events. Your name and grade will be displayed on our online Members’ Directory.

We also use this information to inform you of professional knowledge products that ICE and TTL provide such as training, books, journals and model engineering contracts.

The ICE may share your data with the Engineering Council, universities at which you are studying and your employer if you are on an ICE training scheme.

Overseas members may have their data transferred to International Country representatives for administration of local events in their country of residence.  Member data will also be shared with the ICE Benevolent Fund.

Personal data relating to ICE membership may be stored securely in perpetuity for historical purposes. Personal data relating to non-members and/or TTL customers will only be held for as long as needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Your rights in relation to your data

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to fulfil your right to be informed about the use of your data. In addition:

-  You have the right to access your personal data. If you wish to request copies of your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address above.

-  You have the right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

-  You have the right to have your personal data deleted or removed if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing.

-  You have the right to object to your personal data being processed and to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. While processing is restricted, the data controller is permitted to store the personal data to ensure the restriction is respected in future. You will be informed if a restriction on processing is lifted.

-  You have the right to lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO.

Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to withhold data or insist on its deletion, then ICE and TTL may not be able to perform their duties in relation to your professional membership of the fulfilment of contracts relating to products and services purchased.

Further details about GDPR and your rights under GDPR can be found at the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk